Officine Maccaferri
PHILIPPINES
COUNTRY

Login

Lost your password?

Privacy Policy

Maccaferri (Philippines), Inc. and Maccaferri Philippines Manufacturing, Inc. Data Privacy Statement

Maccaferri (Philippines), Inc. and Maccaferri Philippines Manufacturing, Inc. respect both individuals’ and corporate/companies’ rights to privacy.  Maintaining privacy and data protection is an important part of the products and services that we provide.  This Privacy Statement, hereafter referred to as ‘Statement’, explains how we collect, protect, use, and share information when our websites are accessed by individuals and companies who apply for, and avail of, our products and services.

This Statement outlines the general practices of the Maccaferri (Philippines), Inc.  and Maccaferri Philippines Manufacturing, Inc. (hereafter referred to as ‘Maccaferri Philippines) in relation to our processes and content which are made available through our websites and social media pages (collectively referred to as ‘websites’).  It is our policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws.

It also covers the privacy practices for individuals and companies (hereafter known as customers) who obtain products and services from us, such as, but not limited to, design assistance, technical analysis, site support, technical advice and all products and services manufactured, traded, imported, exported and sold by Maccaferri Philippines.

This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our customers, business partners, employees and others who share their personal information with us.

Our Privacy Practices

The privacy practices described in this Statement are primarily intended for customers in the Philippines and are designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations.

When accessing our websites and/or availing of our services from outside the Philippines, customers must acknowledge and agree that information may be transferred to and processed in the Philippines following Philippines’ legal and regulatory standards for data protection.  These standards may differ from customers’ current or home jurisdictions.

Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Statement

This Statement applies to the personal information that Maccaferri Philippines collects about customers for the purposes of providing customers with the products and services that Maccaferri Philippines offer.

By using a Maccaferri Philippines’ websites and/or availing of services, or by giving us personal information, customers are accepting the practices described in this Statement.  If a customer does not agree to the practices described within this Statement, the customer must not use a Maccaferri Philippines’ websites or avail of Maccaferri Philippines’ services and must not provide Maccaferri Philippines with any personal information.

Maccaferri Philippines reserves the right to make changes to this Statement at any time.  Customers are encouraged to regularly review this Statement to make sure they are aware of any changes and how their personal or corporate information may be used.

Information Collected on Maccaferri Philippines’ Websites and How It May Be Used

When you access and use a Maccaferri Philippines’ website, there are three (3) ways we may collect information about you:

  1. Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser

Maccaferri Philippines may collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser.  This information typically includes the IP address of your internet service provider, the name of your operating system (such as Macintosh® or Windows®) and the name and version of your browser (such as Internet Explorer® or Firefox®).  The information we receive depends on the settings of your web browser.  Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

The information provided by your browser does not identify you personally.  We may use this information to create statistics that help us improve our sites and make them more compatible with the technology used by our online visitors.

  1. Information Collected By Placing a ‘Cookie’ On Your Computer

Maccaferri Philippines may obtain information about you by installing a ‘tag’ on your computer’s hard drive.  This tag is known as a ‘cookie’.  Cookies may be used to tag your computer with a computer-generated, unique identifier when you access our site.  A cookie may be used to collect statistical information about the ways visitors use our sites – which pages they visit, which links they use and how long they stay on each page.  Maccaferri Philippines may analyze this information (known as ‘clickstream data’) in statistical form to better understand our visitors’ interests and needs to improve the content and functionality of our sites.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you should ensure that your computer is set to warn you before accepting cookies.  Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse them.  You do not need to accept cookies to navigate through many parts of Maccaferri Philippines’ websites however, it is possible that some functionality may be lost if you do not accept cookies.

See the ‘help’ button on your browser (e.g.  Internet Explorer, Firefox) for advice on how to disable/block cookies.  Remember that if you use different computers in different locations, you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

  1. Information You Knowingly and Voluntarily Provide

Maccaferri Philippines collects the information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use a Maccaferri Philippines‘ website.  For example, you will provide information when you sign up to receive e-mail alerts, when you complete a survey, or when you ask us a question or email feedback.  In many cases, this information will be personal information.

Maccaferri Philippines uses this information for the purposes for which you provide it.  For example, if you provide your e-mail address when you sign up to receive e-mail alerts, we use your e-mail address to deliver the e-mail alerts you request.

We may also use the information we collect on Maccaferri Philippines’ websites for various business purposes such as customer service, fraud prevention, market research, improving our products and services and providing you and your company with information and offers we believe may be of interest to you.  We may also remove all the personally identifiable information and use the rest for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

Maccaferri Philippines’ websites permit you to make choices about the use of your personal information.  In most cases, we ask you to indicate your choices at the time and on the page where you provide your personal information.

Whenever Maccaferri Philippines collects personal information on a website, we will:

  • Provide timely advice about our data practices
  • Collect, use, disclose and transfer your personal information only with your consent, which may be express or implied, depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, legal requirements, and other factors
  • Collect your personal information only for specific, limited purposes. The information we collect will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected
  • Process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented
  • Take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  • Not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes without giving you an opportunity to ‘opt-out’; and
  • Take appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country including transfers within the Maccaferri Group of Companies (Officine Maccaferri, Maccaferri Industrial Group (Gruppo Industriale Maccaferri)).

Sharing Personal Information

Maccaferri Philippines will not sell personal information collected from its websites to mailing list brokers without your express consent.

Maccaferri Philippines may share your personal information with Officine Maccaferri and Maccaferri Industrial Group.  When we do so, we will use your information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you subsequently consented) and only as permitted under this Statement, and all applicable privacy and data protection laws in the Philippines.

Maccaferri Philippines may also share your personal information with third parties we hire to perform support services for us.  These third parties are required to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential.

In some cases, Maccaferri Philippines may share your personal information with third parties who partner with us to provide products and services to our customers.  When we do so, we will require our business partners to use the personal information we share with them in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you subsequently consented) and only as permitted under this Statement and all applicable privacy and data protection laws in the Philippines.

In certain, limited circumstances we may share or transfer personal information to unrelated third parties.  For example, we may provide personal information to a third party (i) at your request; (ii) to comply with a legal requirement or court order; (iii) to investigate a possible crime, such as identity theft; (iv) in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of a Maccaferri Philippines company.  If such an event occurs, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

Links to Third Party Websites

Maccaferri Philippines’ websites may contain links to websites that are not operated by Maccaferri Philippines.  These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement of the activities or content of these sites, nor any association with their operators.  Maccaferri Philippines does not control these websites and is not responsible for their content, security or privacy practices.  We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on websites you visit before using the site or providing personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

Maccaferri Philippines retains the personal information collected on Maccaferri Philippines’ websites as long as necessary to provide the services, products and information you request or as permitted by applicable law.

Children and Parents

Maccaferri Philippines’ websites are generally not intended for persons under 13 years of age.  Maccaferri Philippines does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children.

Access to Personal Information

You may review, correct and update the personal information that you provide to us by using the feedback mechanisms provided at a Maccaferri Philippines‘ website or by writing to us at Maccaferri (Philippines), Inc., Maccaferri Internet Privacy Policy, 11th Floor, Asian Star Building, 2404 Asean Drive, Filinvest Corporate City, 1781 Muntinlupa City, Metro Manila, Philippines.

Questions about this Privacy Statement

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Statement, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing of personal information, please visit any of our offices or contact our HR/Admin personnel on +63-2 8890623.  You may also email us at info@ph.maccaferri.com or write to us at Maccaferri (Philippines), Inc. Maccaferri Internet Privacy Policy, 11th Floor, Asian Star Building, 2404 Asean Drive, Filinvest Corporate City, 1781 Muntinlupa City, Metro Manila, Philippines.

Changes to this Policy and our Privacy Statements

Maccaferri Philippines reserves the right to update or modify this Statement at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Statement on our Maccaferri Philippines’ websites.  We also reserve the right to update or modify our Website Privacy Statements, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised Privacy Statement on the applicable Maccaferri Philippines’ website.  If we modify this Statement or any Privacy Statement, the modifications will only apply to the personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Statement or Privacy Statement on the applicable Maccaferri Philippines’ website.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information will generally be stored in databases maintained by our service providers.  Information on the location of the storage databases may be made available on request.  You may request such information in writing to Maccaferri (Philippines), Inc., Maccaferri Internet Privacy Policy, 11th Floor, Asian Star Building, 2404 Asean Drive, Filinvest Corporate City, 1781 Muntinlupa City, Metro Manila, Philippines.

Maccaferri Philippines maintains reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information.  For example, we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to transfer personal information over the internet.  Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorised disclosure, misuse or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control.

Definitions:

Personal Information/ Data – refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Sensitive Personal Information/ Data – refers to personal information:

  1. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
  2. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
  3. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
  4. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

Cookie

The Website makes use of cookies and similar technologies to ensure the proper functioning of procedures and to improve the experience of online applications.
For the use of cookies, please read the complete information by clicking here.

All Rights Reserved © Officine Maccaferri Spa 2018 P.IVA IT 02145540379

Share This